CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A81520

Mr. Keiko Watts
Ishihara Corporation (U.S.A.)
600 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of Ferrous Sulphate Monohydrate (CAS# 7720-78-7) from Japan

Dear Mr. Watts:

In your letter dated February 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Ferrous Sulphate Monohydrate will be 2833.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfates; alums; peroxosulfates (persulfates): other sulfates: Other: of iron. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division